Thanks To All Who Participated in the XBrew

There were 191 entries judged and 123 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Ritzer Comfortably Numb 14B: American IPA Mt Si Brewing Society
2nd David Seidman Ich Bin Ein Berliner Weisse 17A: Berliner Weisse
3rd Barry Chan
Co-Brewer: Fillmore
Maibock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock North Seattle Homebrew Club
HM Nathan Yocom Super Bowl Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Mt Si Brewing Society
HM Will Littke Imperial Imperial Stout 54A: 13 - Stout - Super Imperial Mt Si

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard Lagers (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Tracy
Co-Brewer: Clay Keough
Lost Month Marzen 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
2nd Keith Ciani Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager South Sound Suds Society
3rd Andy Skotnicki
Co-Brewer: M. Mercer, M. Mella
Oktoberfest/Marzen 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Wort Hogs

Table 2: Light Hybrid (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Yocom Super Bowl Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Mt Si Brewing Society
2nd Pieter Wycoff Bluebird Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Cascade Brewer's Guild
3rd Phil Cammarano Rasenmaher Bier 6C: Kolsch

Table 3: UK Ales (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Yocom Haggis McGee 9D: Irish Red Ale Mt Si Brewing Society
2nd Kyle Stamback
Co-Brewer: Stephen Foster
Strong Scotch Ale 9E: Strong Scotch Ale
3rd Jim Stoccardo ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) none

Table 4: American Ale (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Griffin American Brown 10C: American Brown Ale Mt. Si Brewing
2nd Joshua Smith ’Stach Pride Pale 10A: American Pale Ale Mid-Columbia Zymurgy Association
3rd Adam Sannes Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale

Table 5: English Brown Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Shannon Speight Nutty Wanker 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Glass City Mashers
2nd Jeremy Reeves South Of Glasgow 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
3rd David Seidman Colonial Extra Mild 11A: Mild

Table 6: Porter (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Reeves Rubenesque Porter 12B: Robust Porter Bellingham Homebrewers Guild
2nd Dioni De Morena
Co-Brewer: Carmen Abad
Stoned Black Panther 12B: Robust Porter Cascade Brewers Guild
3rd Keith Ciani Brown Porter 12A: Brown Porter South Sound Suds Society

Table 7: Stout (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Will Littke Imperial Imperial Stout 54A: 13 - Stout - Super Imperial Mt Si
2nd Bri Dotson Blargle Milk Stout 13B: Sweet Stout North Seattle Homebrewers
3rd Jim Dunlap Dunce Cap Imperial Oatmeal Stout 13F: Imperial Stout

Table 8: IPA (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Ritzer Comfortably Numb 14B: American IPA Mt Si Brewing Society
2nd Spencer Andrews Honey RyePA 55A: 14 - India Pale Ale (IPA) - Session Whidbey Island Zymurgy Association
3rd Bill Boyd English IPA 14A: English IPA Cascade Brewers Guild

Table 9: German Wheat & Rye (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jim Dunlap Franconian Breakfast 15C: Weizenbock
2nd Scott Sannes Cavendish Weissbier 15A: Weizen/Weissbier
3rd Kyle Stamback Classic German Wheat 57A: 15 - German Wheat and Rye Beer - Session

Table 10: Belgian and French Ale (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jim Stoccardo Saison 16C: Saison none
2nd Mat Wisner Can I Get A WITness 16A: Witbier
3rd David Wainscott Pam’s Wit 16A: Witbier

Table 11: Sour Ale (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Seidman Ich Bin Ein Berliner Weisse 17A: Berliner Weisse
2nd John Kinney Selkirk Berliner 17A: Berliner Weisse
3rd Keith Ciani Pesthouse 62A: 17 - Sour Ale - Imperial South Sound Suds Society

Table 12: Belgian Strong Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dioni De Morena
Co-Brewer: Consuelo Aldana
Bouc Du Diable 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Cascade Brewers Guild
2nd Phil Cammarano Aartsengel 18C: Belgian Tripel
3rd Joshua Smith Les Justes Bouilloire (The Righteous Kettle) 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Mid-Columbia Zymurgy Association

Table 13: Strong Ale & Bock (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Barry Chan
Co-Brewer: Fillmore
Maibock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock North Seattle Homebrew Club
2nd Chris McClanahan Grant Street Old Ale 19A: Old Ale Bellingham Homebrewer's Guild
3rd Mark Smith General Kemper 19A: Old Ale Mt. Si Brewing Society

Table 14: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mel King
Co-Brewer: Marvin Pineda
Pom Blonde 20A: Fruit Beer
2nd Nicholas Marianetti
Co-Brewer: Gregory Marlor
Cherry Ghost 67A: 20 - Fruit Beer - Session
3rd Mark Tanner Tart Cherry Stout 20A: Fruit Beer WIZA

Table 15: Spice/Herb/Veg Beer (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joshua Miller The Numbing Effect 69A: 21 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer - Session
2nd Peter Bergler Hop N Pine 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Mt Si Brewing Society
3rd Will Littke Thai Ginger Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Mt Si

Table 16: Smoke and Wood Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Long
Co-Brewer: Bellhammer Brewery
The Heretic 22C: Wood-Aged Beer
2nd Mark Smith Bourbon Porter 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Mt. Si Brewing Society
3rd Patrick Lang Deataigh 22B: Other Smoked Beer Mt Si Brewing Society

Table 17: Specialty Beer (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dioni De Morena
Co-Brewer: Carmen Abad
RaspStoned Black Panther 23A: Specialty Beer Cascade Brewers Guild
2nd Robby Skillin
Co-Brewer: Robin
One Dimensional 74A: 23 - Specialty Beer - Imperial WIZA
3rd Jason Jensen Shanky’sJay’s Brown With A Twist 23A: Specialty Beer